SoundOut Index 2025

Recognition, attribution and BrandMatch scores for the sonic brands measured in the 2025 Index.

SoundOut Index 2025 rankings
BrandName in logo2025 rankChange 2023-2025RecognitionAttribution (claimed)Attribution (actual)BrandMatch
Arby'sYes1+286%94%86%64%
AutozoneYes2+681%93%78%85%
Liberty MutualYes3-183%91%81%66%
Little CaesarsNo4+1282%88%74%86%
O'ReillyYes4+180%88%72%72%
Ace HardwareYes6+881%87%78%57%
Green GiantYes6+1675%87%69%92%
Hot PocketsYes6-581%87%78%79%
FarmersYes9+178%84%70%83%
Red RobinYes9-575%84%69%60%
FolgersYes11+476%83%74%85%
KlondikeYes11-278%83%65%84%
ActiviaYes13+1870%82%74%77%
GoldfishYes13-773%82%78%31%
WayfairYes13n/a71%82%71%84%
FebrezeYes16+175%81%69%83%
KayYes16-979%81%61%84%
The GeneralYes18n/a75%79%60%77%
Chili'sYes19-768%74%64%86%
MaybellineYes20n/a66%73%66%89%
NetflixNo21-1074%71%43%86%
RicolaYes21+574%71%53%86%
TumsYes21+372%71%64%78%
USAAYes21+264%71%69%78%
DaisyYes25+467%69%57%90%
NationwideNo25-671%69%0%91%
PepsiYes27+357%68%53%86%
State FarmNo27-774%68%52%90%
McDonald'sNo29-468%67%53%83%
MenardsYes30+357%66%57%91%
PlayStationYes31-1865%65%46%87%
MGMNo32+265%61%43%67%
Avocados From MexicoYes33+357%58%51%90%
T-MobileNo34-767%57%21%75%
Old SpiceNo35-773%56%23%74%
Taco BellNo36-1563%55%49%79%
HariboYes37n/a60%49%29%88%
Allianz Global InvestorsYes38+131%48%31%88%
TubiYes39n/a49%47%28%71%
DuracellNo40+163%46%13%67%
CBS EntertainmentNo41+1061%45%10%70%
Cricket wirelessNo42-4256%43%13%86%
PhilipsNo43+4452%42%0%84%
HBONo44-254%41%22%87%
TikTokNo44-158%41%14%82%
NBCNo46+455%40%26%86%
PilsburyNo47n/a49%39%28%79%
AT&TNo48-855%38%20%84%
Chuck E. CheeseNo48-1048%38%24%89%
Xbox OneNo48-1654%38%11%84%
Hulu OriginalNo51+450%36%0%59%
Chicken TonightYes52-444%35%15%64%
ESPNNo52-846%35%17%85%
Home DepotNo52-1747%35%14%83%
FlashYes55-839%34%33%83%
VolkswagenNo56+5943%32%0%71%
HondaNo57-447%31%0%88%
SamsungNo57+5541%31%2%89%
VisaNo57+2643%31%0%76%
NissanNo60+1246%30%0%84%
Paramount+No60-449%30%3%80%
Pilsner UrquellNo60+7138%30%0%85%
XiaomiYes60+733%30%8%80%
Amazon Prime OriginalsNo64-1548%29%5%89%
LexusNo64-6443%29%0%81%
LGNo64-1046%29%1%79%
OreoNo64-647%29%0%81%
PBSNo64+3044%29%0%86%
ShowtimeNo64+3042%29%0%86%
LiptonNo70n/a37%28%1%80%
ShellNo70+3541%28%0%74%
SkyscannerNo70n/a41%28%0%80%
Cinnamon toast crunchYes73n/a33%27%22%56%
Legal & GeneralNo73+3042%27%0%71%
MichelinNo73+3543%27%0%75%
Nature ValleyNo73n/a41%27%2%61%
Nintendo SwitchNo73-334%27%5%69%
Panera BreadNo73-942%27%0%81%
Pepsodent/SignalNo73+4939%27%0%91%
SonyNo73-440%27%1%88%
TuneInYes73-1633%27%13%86%
YouTubeNo73-1343%27%6%88%
AbbottNo83n/a40%26%0%85%
AccuWeatherNo83+1937%26%0%81%
Advance AutoPartsYes83n/a33%26%30%68%
AtlassianYes83n/a39%26%0%76%
BloombergNo83+4237%26%0%84%
SprintNo83+637%26%0%84%
AcastNo89+1840%25%0%77%
AXANo89+4137%25%0%89%
Disney NowNo89-8930%25%3%80%
SuperbetNo89-2137%25%0%84%
YouTube OriginalsNo89-3742%25%0%89%
AbbvieNo94n/a36%24%0%77%
Campbell's SoupNo94+1937%24%0%79%
Cooper TyresYes94-1033%24%14%87%
DeloitteNo94-1536%24%0%88%
Nvidia GeForceNo94+3336%24%0%39%
PeacockNo94+1436%24%2%90%
SanofiNo94n/a35%24%0%85%
Singapore AirlinesNo94-1939%24%0%75%
SonosNo94+237%24%0%81%
UberNo94n/a37%24%0%95%
UEFA Champions LeagueYes94-3334%24%4%78%
WonderyNo94n/a35%24%6%84%
American ExpressNo106-4337%23%0%80%
Apple TV+No106+2333%23%4%62%
Burger KingNo106n/a36%23%3%67%
CloroxNo106-3235%23%0%46%
HuggiesNo106-4736%23%11%76%
IntelNo106n/a40%23%2%89%
InvisalignNo106n/a33%23%0%89%
RockstarNo106n/a34%23%0%88%
TD BankNo106n/a35%23%0%86%
USA TodayNo106-2840%23%0%87%
BadooYes116n/a33%22%0%84%
BarbieNo116-11632%22%12%88%
CadburyNo116+936%22%0%88%
ChevronNo116-2338%22%0%82%
Standard CharteredNo116n/a34%22%0%69%
TraegerNo116n/a35%22%0%87%
VoicesYes116-2433%22%17%80%
VuseYes116-4334%22%1%84%
ColgateNo124-5942%21%2%58%
Disney+No124-7941%21%3%61%
EnvatoNo124n/a33%21%0%86%
ESLNo124-3838%21%0%79%
FinastraNo124-4737%21%0%63%
Florida24No124-3637%21%0%87%
LaysNo124-6234%21%5%89%
PandoraYes124n/a35%21%1%88%
PWCNo124n/a34%21%0%87%
Southwest AirlinesNo124-636%21%1%84%
TCLNo124-4436%21%0%84%
TD AmeritradeNo124-3339%21%0%86%
AircallNo136n/a35%20%0%85%
AudiNo136-1931%20%2%85%
AudibleNo136-3630%20%0%79%
BMWNo136-3035%20%0%84%
MastercardNo136-5633%20%0%44%
Zurich InsuranceNo136-1333%20%0%74%
AldiNo142-7730%19%0%83%
Cadence BankNo142-4433%19%0%68%
CoronaNo142n/a33%19%1%47%
Dove Men+CareNo142-2831%19%0%69%
FordNo142-2331%19%4%90%
GilletteNo142-2634%19%1%76%
GushersNo142n/a30%19%0%88%
GymsharkNo142-2231%19%0%66%
HayuNo142-5738%19%0%90%
HyundaiNo142-1836%19%0%89%
Kraft Mac & CheeseNo142-6637%19%0%91%
SnapdragonNo142n/a36%19%0%79%
Tim HortonsNo142n/a34%19%0%87%
WETANo142-7137%19%0%83%
ZocdocNo142n/a32%19%0%87%
Amazon MusicNo157n/a30%18%1%84%
EmersonNo157-5633%18%0%90%
HSBCNo157-4635%18%0%88%
PorscheNo157-2933%18%0%85%
USBankNo157-6837%18%0%88%
Fruit Roll UpsNo162n/a29%17%0%84%
InfinitiNo162n/a33%17%0%68%
Navy Federal Credit UnionNo162n/a32%17%0%80%
TravelersNo162-6333%17%0%42%
Wells FargoNo162-4136%17%0%87%
Coca ColaNo167-12139%16%0%77%
EtihadNo168-8632%15%1%82%
Fruit By The FootNo168n/a27%15%0%40%
ImodiumNo168-5833%15%0%89%
Old El PasoNo168n/a31%15%0%93%
LeapfrogNo172-6933%13%1%89%
MullerNo172n/a31%13%0%61%
TostitosNo174-7730%12%0%89%

How to read the scores

Recognition
The share of consumers who report having heard the sonic asset before, whether or not they can place the brand behind it.
Attribution (claimed)
The share of consumers who say they can identify the brand from the sound.
Attribution (actual)
The share of consumers who identify the correct brand from the sound. 0% means no respondent in this test correctly identified the brand from its sound; it is not proof that the brand is unknown.
BrandMatch
How closely the personality consumers hear in the sonic asset matches the personality of the brand itself.
2025 rank and change
Rank position in the 2025 Index and, where available, movement against the same brand's 2023 position.

Scores are shown as whole percentages. In the 2025 Index, a blank actual attribution is a measured 0%: no respondent correctly identified the brand from its sound in this test, which is not proof that the brand is unknown. Elsewhere "n/a" indicates a value unavailable in the published table; it is not a zero.

Download the full SoundOut Index 2025 report